Date: November 7 - 9, 2012 (Wed. - Fri.)
Venue: RESTEC (Remote Sensing Technology Center of JAPAN) HQ (Kamiya-cho, Tokyo)
Participant list
Venue: RESTEC (Remote Sensing Technology Center of JAPAN) HQ (Kamiya-cho, Tokyo)
Participant list
Agenda | November 7 (Wed.), 8 (Thu.), 09 (Fri.), 2012 | |
Meeting Program (pdf, 35KB) | ||
November 7 (wed.), 2012 | |||
---|---|---|---|
RESTEC HQ / Kamiya-cho, Tokyo | |||
pdf file | |||
10:00-10:05 | Welcome (Masanobu Shimada, JAXA) | ||
10:05-10:15 | Introduction and Agenda (Ake Rosenqvist) | ||
10:15-11:30 | EORC data processing and ground data collection | ||
·Status & capacity issues (M. Shimada) |
(54KB) |
||
·PALSAR mosaics and path image request procedures and EORC product transfer procedures (Keiko Ishii, RESTEC) |
(96KB) |
||
·JAXA collection of ground data from K&C Science Teams (Takeshi Motohka, JAXA) |
(122KB) |
||
11:30-12:15 | Open floor discussion - Data processing and access issues (All) | ||
12:15-13:30 LUNCH | |||
13:30-17:15 | Science Team reports - Forestry (20+5 minutes) | ||
·Thuy Le Toan (CESBIO / France) |
(5.7MB) |
||
·Josef Kellndorfer (WHRC / USA) |
(4.0MB) |
||
·Francesco Holecz (sarmap / Switzerland) |
(4.8MB) |
||
·Shaun Quegan (U. Sheffield / U.K.) |
(4.4MB) |
||
15:10-15:30 Coffee | |||
·Christian Thiel (FSU-Jena / Germany) |
(1.6MB) |
||
·Johan Fransson (SLU / Sweden) |
(1.1MB) |
||
·Paul Siqueira (Univ. Mass / USA) |
(7.0MB) |
||
~17:15 | Adjourn | ||
18:00 Welcome Recetion | |||
November 8 (Thu.), 2012 | |||
---|---|---|---|
RESTEC HQ / Kamiya-cho, Tokyo | |||
pdf file | |||
10:00-11:45 | Science Team reports - Wetlands (20+5 minutes) | ||
·Maycira Costa (U. Victoria / Canada) |
(9.3MB) |
||
·Anthony Milne (UNSW / Australia) |
(19.2MB) |
||
·Kyle McDonald (CUNY / USA) |
(12.3MB) |
||
·Bill Salas (AGS / USA) |
(3.9MB) |
||
11:45-12:15 | The GEO-GLAM Asia Rice Monitoring project | ||
·Shin-ichi Sobue (JAXA) |
(4.0MB) |
||
12:15-13:30 LUNCH | |||
13:30-15:10 | Science Team reports - Forestry (20+5 minutes) | ||
·Richard Lucas (U.Aberystwyth / Wales) |
(11.8MB) |
||
·Carlos Pedraza (TNC / Colombia) |
(1.1MB) |
||
·Edson Sano (IBAMA / Brazil) |
(6.7MB) |
||
·Maurizio Santoro (Gamma RS / Switzerland) |
(3.7MB) |
||
15:10-15:30 Coffee | |||
15:30-16:00 | K&C project issues (Ake Rosenqvist) |
(1.8MB) |
|
16:00-17:30 | ALOS-2 Session | ||
·ALOS-2 - system characteristics and development status - M. Shimada |
(12.8MB) |
||
·ALOS-2 Systematic Observation Strategy: status and plans - Ake Rosenqvist |
(3.4MB) |
||
·Open floor discussions: Science Team feed-back | |||
~17:30 | Adjourn | ||
November 9 (Fri.), 2012 | |||
---|---|---|---|
RESTEC HQ / Kamiya-cho, Tokyo | |||
pdf file | |||
10:00-10:30 | JAXA EORC global mosaic and forest mapping activities (JAXA EORC team) | ||
(2.3MB) (430KB) (2.1MB) |
|||
10:30-12:15 | Science Team reports - Forestry (20+5 minutes) | ||
·Dirk Hoekman (U. Wageningen / The Netherlands) |
(31.6MB) |
||
·Florian Kugler (DLR / Germany) |
(43.6MB) |
||
·Darmawan Mulyanto (Bakosurtanal / Indonesia) |
(7.4MB) |
||
·José Don Alban (FFI / Philippines) |
(5.2MB) |
||
12:15-13:30 LUNCH | |||
13:30-14:45 | Science Team reports - Wetlands (20+5 minutes) | ||
·Lisa Rebelo (IWMI / Laos) |
(3.1MB) |
||
·Richard Lucas / Nathan Thomas (U.Aberystwyth / Wales) ·Bruce Chapman (JPL/USA) |
(46.4MB) |
||
14:45-15:30 | The K&C Global Mangrove Watch | ||
·Recent developments (Richard Lucas, Takuya Itoh / RESTEC) |
(7.1MB) |
||
15:30-15:50 Coffee | |||
15:50-16:30 | Global Mangrove Watch (cont’d) | ||
16:30-17:15 | Summary and conclusions | ||
~17:15 | Closing of the KC#18 Science Team meeting |